WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

It is Boogie-Woogie Club’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://boogiewoogieclub.co.uk (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, “Boogie-Woogie Club” or https://boogiewoogieclub.co.uk). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions and all other information provided on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website and services. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us. Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

ACCEPTANCE OF PRIVACY POLICY

By accessing and using https://boogiewoogieclub.co.uk or our Services, you agree that you have read, understood, and accept all of the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of this Privacy Policy, you should immediately discontinue access or use of the site and our Services.

DATA MANAGEMENT

We may collect, use, store, and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

Your contact information includes information such as email address, house address, billing address, telephone numbers, and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication.

Technical data includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

Your financial data includes information such as your bank account and payment card details.

Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about services you have purchased from us.

Your profile includes information such as your purchases or orders made by you and feedback and survey responses.

INFORMATION WE PROCESS BECAUSE WE HAVE A CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATION WITH YOU

When you use our Service or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract, we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes
  • process your order or make payment
  • provide you with our services
  • how to obtain the most from using our website and/or service

We process this information on the basis that there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract. If you would like us to destroy any information, we hold about you, please let us know by contacting us on the contact information provided on our website or simply email us on info@boogiewoogieclub.co.uk. However, please note that if you use any of our services which require you to provide personal information, deleting our records may mean that you will need to resubmit it to continue using such services.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Boogie-Woogie Club may disclose potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that

(i) need to know that information in order to process it on Boogie-Woogie Club’s behalf or to provide the services available on our website, and

(ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others.

Boogie-Woogie Club will not rent or sell potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations, as described above, we will only ever disclose potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Boogie-Woogie Club, third parties or the public at large.

If you have supplied your email address, we may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, newsletter, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Boogie-Woogie Club. We shall keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. We take all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration, or destruction of potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information.

INFORMATION WE PROCESS WITH YOUR CONSENT

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our services, you provide your consent for us to process information that may be personal information. Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us on the contact details provided on our website. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website effectively.

OPT OUT

We offer you choices when we ask for personal information, whenever reasonably possible. Boogie-Woogie Club provides you the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes. You may decline to provide personal information to us and/or refuse cookies in your browser, although some of our features or services may not function properly as a result. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of these by contacting us on the contact information provided on our website. By providing information to Boogie-Woogie Club, you are consenting to the collection, use, and disclosure of such personal information in the manner described in this privacy policy.

INTERNET COOKIES

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device/computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, refer you to third party websites. Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website. We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies and control which cookies are saved to your device/computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options. https://boogiewoogieclub.co.uk uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of our website, and their access preferences. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our website, with the drawback that certain features on the Site may not function properly without the aid of cookies. By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to our use of cookies.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

Although most changes are likely to be minor, https://boogiewoogieclub.co.uk may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in its sole discretion. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

LINKS TO EXTERNAL SITES

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites, products, or services.

BREACH OF “PRIVACY”

Users have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against us if we fail to adhere to the privacy laws. Privacy laws under this agreement shall include reasonable privacy laws acceptable and used in commercial businesses. These laws require not only that users have enforceable rights against us, but also that users have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by  Boogie-Woogie Club.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protections rights, please do not hesitate to contact us on our contact details provided on our website or simply click email us on info@boogiewoogieclub.co.uk.